This Privacy Policy outlines the practices of 3D Photographers regarding the collection, use, protection, and disclosure of information gathered from users (hereinafter referred to as “Users”) on the 3D Photographers (“Site”). This policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by 3D Photographers.

Personal Information Collection

We collect personal information from Users through various interactions, including site visits, registrations, purchases, newsletter subscriptions, surveys, and other activities. This may encompass contact details, payment information, and other identifiers. Users can choose to visit our Site anonymously, but providing personal information voluntarily enhances their experience and access to certain features.

Non-Personal Information Collection

Our Site gathers non-personal information related to Users’ interactions, such as browser types, technical connection details, and device information, to improve site functionality and user experience.

Cookie Usage

Cookies enhance User experience by facilitating personalized site navigation. Users can manage cookie preferences through their browser settings, though disabling cookies may affect site functionality.

Utilization of Information

The information collected serves to:

  • Personalize and improve user experience.
  • Enhance site offerings and customer service.
  • Process transactions confidentially.
  • Communicate with Users about their orders, inquiries, and other relevant topics, including opting out of unwanted communications.

Information Protection

We employ stringent data protection measures to secure personal information against unauthorized access and breaches. Digital encryption and SSL technology safeguard sensitive data exchanges.

Information Sharing

Information may be shared with third parties only with User consent, for purposes such as marketing or service enhancement, always under strict privacy protections.

Compliance with Data Protection Laws

Our policy reflects compliance with GDPR, CCPA, and other global data protection regulations, ensuring rights like data access, correction, and deletion are upheld.

Data Breach Procedures

In the unlikely event of a data breach, we are committed to promptly notifying affected Users, outlining the nature of the breach, the data involved, and steps taken to address it.

AI and Automated Decision Making

We transparently disclose the use of AI and automated processes, offering Users insights and control over decisions made by these technologies.

Children’s Privacy

Our Site adheres to COPPA and similar regulations, ensuring the protection of children’s personal information and limiting data collection practices accordingly.

User Rights and Control

Users have extensive rights over their data, including access, correction, deletion, and portability. Our Site provides clear instructions for Users to exercise these rights.

Updates and Notifications

We will inform Users of significant privacy policy updates through direct communication channels, ensuring transparency and compliance with evolving privacy standards.

Contacting Us for Privacy Concerns

For privacy-related questions or requests, please contact us at:

Website: https://3dphotographers.com

Business Name: 3D Photographers
11 Scafell Road, Floracliffe, Johannesburg, South Africa, 1709.
Tel: +27.0105954691
Tel: +27.722347513
Email: info@3dphotographers.com

This Privacy Policy is subject to changes and updates to reflect technological advancements, legal requirements, and our commitment to protecting User privacy. Users are encouraged to review this policy periodically.

By using our Site, you acknowledge and agree to this Privacy Policy and our terms of service. If you disagree with any part of this policy, please refrain from using our Site. Your continued use of the Site following changes to this policy will be deemed as acceptance of those changes.

This document represents our dedication to your privacy, ensuring a secure and trustworthy environment for all Users engaging with the 3D Photographers Site and its services. We recognize the importance of transparency and control when it comes to personal data, and we are committed to upholding the highest standards of privacy practices.

Transparency in Data Collection and Use

We are transparent about the data we collect and how we use it, ensuring Users are fully informed about their data rights and choices. This includes clear information on opting out of data collection and use practices that Users might prefer to avoid.

Enhanced User Control

We provide Users with advanced tools and settings to control their privacy preferences, manage their personal information, and understand how their data is used and shared.

Regular Privacy Audits

To maintain the highest level of privacy protection, we conduct regular audits of our privacy practices, ensuring they meet or exceed industry standards and regulatory requirements.

Engagement with Users

We value User feedback on our privacy practices and encourage an open dialogue to continuously improve our Privacy Policy and practices.

Global Data Protection

Recognizing the global nature of our online activities, we ensure our privacy practices are consistent with data protection laws across different jurisdictions, offering all Users a high standard of privacy protection.

Security Measures

Our commitment to data security is unwavering. We continuously update and refine our security measures in line with technological advancements to protect against unauthorized access, data breaches, and other cyber threats.

Third-Party Data Handling

When working with third-party service providers, we ensure they adhere to comparable privacy and security standards, safeguarding our Users’ data when it is processed or shared.

Targeted Advertising and Google AdSense

Use of Advertising Technologies

3D Photographers utilizes advertising technologies, including Google AdSense, to deliver relevant and targeted advertisements to Users. These technologies enable us to show ads that are more likely to be of interest to you, based on your browsing history and usage patterns.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Google AdSense and other third-party advertisers may use cookies, web beacons, and similar tracking technologies to collect non-personal information about your activities on our Site and other websites. This information helps advertisers deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you.

User Choices and Control

  • Ad Preferences: Users have the option to customize their ad preferences and opt-out of personalized advertising through Google’s Ad Settings. This allows Users to control the information Google uses to show you ads.
  • Cookie Management: Users can configure their browser settings to reject cookies or alert them when cookies are being sent. However, disabling cookies may affect the functionality of certain site features.
  • Opting Out of Targeted Advertising: For those who wish to opt-out of targeted advertising from Google AdSense and other advertising networks, the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) offers a centralized tool at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. Additionally, the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) provides a similar opt-out mechanism at https://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Transparency and Consent

We are committed to ensuring transparency and obtaining consent where required by law for the use of cookies and similar technologies for advertising purposes. Our Site provides clear information and options for Users to manage their preferences.

Google Analytics

Data Collection and Use

3D Photographers utilizes Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to understand how our site is used. Google Analytics employs cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help analyze how users interact with the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Purpose of Data Collection

This data is used to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity for website operators, and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. We analyze this data to improve our site’s functionality, the services offered, and the user experience.

Data Sharing and Privacy

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

User Options

  • Opting Out: Users who do not wish their data to be used by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) that runs on websites not to send information to Google Analytics. For more information and to install the opt-out browser add-on, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.
  • Cookie Management: Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

Transparency and Consent

By using our site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. We are committed to ensuring that our use of Google Analytics is in compliance with data protection laws and respects the privacy of our users.

Compliance with the POPI Act of South Africa

Commitment to Data Privacy

3D Photographers is committed to protecting the privacy of our users in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) of South Africa. This section outlines our practices and responsibilities in processing personal information under POPIA guidelines.

Personal Information Collection and Processing

We collect and process personal information only as necessary for legitimate business purposes, which are clearly defined to our users. Our collection methods are fair, lawful, and transparent, ensuring users’ knowledge and consent.

User Rights Under POPIA

POPIA grants several rights to South African residents regarding their personal information, including the right to:

  • Access and correct their personal information.
  • Object to the processing of their personal information.
  • Lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.
  • Request the deletion of their personal information when no longer legally required or relevant for the initial purpose of collection.

Data Subject Participation

Users have the right to inquire whether we hold personal information about them, to access and correct their data, and to object to its processing. Requests for access or correction can be directed to our contact details provided in this policy.

Security Measures

In compliance with POPIA, we implement appropriate, reasonable technical and organizational measures to secure the integrity and confidentiality of personal information, protecting it against loss, damage, unauthorized access, and disclosure.

Accountability and Data Processing

We take responsibility for all personal information under our control and ensure that all data processing activities comply with POPIA requirements. This includes, but is not limited to, ensuring that third parties who process personal information on our behalf have adequate security measures in place and adhere to confidentiality agreements.

Reporting of Security Compromises

Should there be any reason to believe that personal information has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorized person, we will notify the Information Regulator and the affected data subjects as per the requirements of POPIA.

Contact Information for Privacy Concerns

For questions regarding our data protection practices or if you have concerns about your personal information’s processing, please contact us at the details provided in this policy. Additionally, data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator should they be dissatisfied with our handling of their personal information.

Protection of Information

The information collected through Google AdSense and other advertising technologies is subject to the privacy policies of the respective companies. We do not share personally identifiable information with advertisers without your explicit consent.

Further Information

For more details on how Google collects and uses data when you use our Site or others, please visit Google’s Privacy & Terms site. Here, you can find information on privacy controls, security practices, and more.

Data Minimization

We adhere to the principle of data minimization, ensuring that we only collect and process data that is necessary for the specified purposes, reducing the risk of unnecessary data exposure.

End-to-End Encryption

For sensitive data exchanges, we utilize end-to-end encryption, providing an additional layer of security and privacy for our Users.

Anonymization and Pseudonymization

Wherever possible, we use data anonymization and pseudonymization techniques to protect Users’ privacy, ensuring that personal information is not unnecessarily exposed.

Dedication to Privacy Education

We believe in empowering our Users with knowledge about privacy and data protection. Our Site features resources and guides to help Users understand their privacy rights and how to exercise them.

Contact Information

For any further inquiries, concerns, or comments regarding our privacy practices, please do not hesitate to reach out to us. Your privacy is our top priority, and we are here to ensure your experience with 3D Photographers is safe, secure, and respectful of your personal information.

This updated Privacy Policy reflects our ongoing commitment to be at the forefront of privacy protection and to ensure a transparent, secure, and respectful use of your data. By engaging with our Site and services, you entrust us with your personal information, and we take this responsibility very seriously. We encourage our Users to review this policy regularly to stay informed about how we are protecting your information and to contact us with any questions or concerns.